Festival 2020

The 7th Berlin Short Film Festival ran July 1st-5th.

2020 Award Winners

Best Short Film
Wanted: Strong Woman (Marilyn Cooke)

Best Documentary Short
Sahildeki Yabancı / Stranger by the Sea (Şule Takmaz Nişancıoğlu)

Best Sci-Fi Short
Mino: A Diasporic Myth (Ashunda Norris)

Best Horror Short
The Lesser Key of Solomon (Jaro Mayda III)

Best LGBT Short
Free Fun (Fehmi Öztürk)

Best Experimental Short
Expires 2/11 (Manuel Rodriguez)

Best Student Short
Charlie’s 2020 Vision (Lynsey Cowlishaw)

Best Short Feature
Once in a Hundred Years: The Life & Legacy of Marian Anderson (Bill Nicoletti)

Best Animated Short
Fail In Love (Cécile Rousset , Romain Blanc-Tailleur, Adrienne Nowak)

Best Short Short
I’ll Cry Tomorrow (Brett Thomas)

Best Music Video
Something More (Sebastian Mayr)

Audience Awards
Lost & Found (Adam DeCarlo)
Once in a Hundred Years: The Life & Legacy of Marian Anderson (Bill Nicoletti)
Sweet Soul In Exile (Tyler A. Chase)
Housebound (Luke Keatinge)
The Last Mermaid (Fi Kelly)

2020 Schedule

Block 1: Shorts
Charlie’s 2020 Vision (Lynsey Cowlishaw)
Something More (Sebastian Mayr)
Lost & Found (Adam DeCarlo)
Expires 2/11 (Manuel Rodriguez)
Dated (Zenon Samuels)
Wanted: Strong Woman (Marilyn Cooke)

Block 2: Documentaries
Sweet Soul In Exile (Tyler A. Chase)
Sahildeki Yabancı / Stranger by the Sea (Şule Takmaz Nişancıoğlu)
Once in a Hundred Years: The Life & Legacy of Marian Anderson (Bill Nicoletti)

Block 3: Shorts
Syncopation (Sally Waterman)
I’ll Cry Tomorrow (Brett Thomas)
Fail In Love (Cécile Rousset , Romain Blanc-Tailleur, Adrienne Nowak)
Akram (Mickey Broothaerts, Adrien Berlandi)
Adolescence (Zeb Daemen)

Block 4: Sci-fi, Fantasy, & Horror
Free Fun (Fehmi Öztürk)
Concession (Paul Odgren)
Mino: A Diasporic Myth (Ashunda Norris)
The Lesser Key of Solomon (Jaro Mayda III)
Housebound (Luke Keatinge)

Block 5: Shorts
Babou (François Narboux)
Sankofa (Vivian Vivas)
Groundwork (Jan Hofer)
The Last Mermaid (Fi Kelly)

For previous film screenings and schedules, please see the archive.