Festival 2021

The 8th Berlin Short Film Festival ran online, using Eventive, July 5th-15th, 2021.

2021 Best Short Film award winner: Salvaged Love, by Gisela Nadasy

2021 Award Winners

Best Short Film
Salvaged Love by Gisela Nadasy

Best Short Documentary
They Keep Quiet So We Make Noise by Marlena Skrobe

Best Sci-Fi Short Film
Crusoe by Shane Acker

Best Horror Short Film
Catfish Killer by Gil Hizon, Seth Harrington

Best LGBT Short Film
Pogonophobia by Thomas Ryan

Best Experimental Short Film
Giraffe Ears by Xawery Deskur, Anna Bolewska

Best Student Short Film
One Last Time by David R. Kramer

Best Short Feature
Far From Abroad by Hyung-Guhn “Hugo” Yi

Best Animated Short Film
Inside by Chun-Chien Lien, Pohan Lee

Best Short Short Film
Embers by Bruce Tetsuya

Best Music Video
Sweet Guilty Pleasure by OUTERSPACE Leo

Audience Awards

Larva by Arik Bauriedl
Giles by Aidan Kaye
Paydaydream by Jörg Wohnsiedler
Habibti, Let’s Go! by Fesih Alpagu
Koreatown Ghost Story by Minsun Park & Teddy Tenenbaum

2021 Best Horror Short winner: Catfish Killer by Gil Hizon, Seth Harrington

2021 Schedule

Shorts 1

A Dance For by Claudius Wick
Still In Love by Karan Dhillon
Embers by Bruce Tetsuya
Cashback by Zoe Eisenberg
Pogonophobia by Thomas Ryan
Far From Abroad by Hyung-Guhn “Hugo” Yi

Shorts 2

Crave Me by Andra Roman
Hair by Milena Viitman
Mazel by Jay Miles
Sweet Guilty Pleasure by OUTERSPACE Leo
Escape by Patrick Maijer
Abby and Emily Go To Palm Springs by Hellin Kay
Leo by Fabienne Mahé

Documentaries 1

The Ocean Cleanup System by Oliver Kentner – Olika3D
M A T E R N I A by Danila Rumold
They Keep Quiet So We Make Noise by Marlena Skrobe
In Between by Petra Tejnorová
Men In Sync by Parmida Hamdollazadehkive

Documentaries 2

Beyond The Roadblocks by Andrew Flakelar
Legacy by Margo Weathers
Coffee For Life by Lennart Neumann, Wilhelm Schulz
Island To Outback by David Foreman

Experimental Shorts 1

Pandrog by Jard Lerebours
Devoid by Matthias Von Braun
Pandemic Dreams by Inga Pylypchuk
Fade & Float by Violeta M. Valcheva
Ball by Gabriel Jace Long
On Bathing and Being [å være i varmt vann] by Anna Ulrikke Andersen
Ex by Niall Sweeney, Eamonn Doyle

Shorts 3

Rufus In Love by Vanessa Riecke
Feel by Justine Faure-Vincent
He Belongs To The City by Victor Jackson, Aaron Hamilton
Lucy Frantic – Endless Greed by Tuomas Kortelainen
Space Elevator by Zuzanna Ciosmak
If We Have Time by Marcus Martinson

Shorts 4

Not My Circus by Allen Shaw
Loving Lenna by Kirstie Muñoz
Conversations With My Mother by Istvan
While The Tree Tops Dance by My Hyttel
Panda by Jacob Fangel Løgstrup

Documentaries 3

The Spirit of Noh by Edwin Lee
Garage Romantic by Dan Sadgrove
Contact by Ida-Nathalie Hildèn
The Belgrade Minimalists: Ensemble for Different New Music – 40 Years Later by Srdjan Janjuš

Experimental Shorts 2

Le Voyage Dans La Lune by Rotem Tsulker
Time To Attune by Marianna Varviani
Dick by Kevin McLellan
Giraffe Ears by Xawery Deskur, Anna Bolewska

Shorts 5

Paydaydream by Jörg Wohnsiedler
Played by Mark van Welzenis
Unheard-Of by Emma Bading
The Long Therapy Is Inevitable by Julia Gorbachevskya
Oonch Neech by Aryaman Prasad

Shorts 6

Distance by Wei Zhang
I Thought It Was A Man But It’s Only Satan by Vitória Real
Inside by Chun-Chien Lien, Pohan Lee
Andi by Timm Kulke
Scene From A Friendship by Mia Jensen
The Penalty by Ignazio Vacca
A Boy In A Window by Viktor Jörneryd
Trial By Combat by Daniel Wolf

Sci-Fi Shorts

AL2-st (Altruist) by Christo Vutev
Perfect Ward by Jo Southwell
Amici Novum by Alex Kopnick
Crusoe by Shane Acker
Voices From The Void by Theo Burtis

Horror Shorts

The Bunny Man by Phil Pomeroy
Catfish Killer by Gil Hizon, Seth Harrington
Larva by Arik Bauriedl
Koreatown Ghost Story by Minsun Park & Teddy Tenenbaum

Shorts 7

Public Secrecies Berlin by Erich Hörtnagl
The Owl And The Pussycat by Mole Hill
Habibti, Let’s Go! by Fesih Alpagu
Two To 1 by Samson Schneiderman
Caracalla by Luca Di Capua
The Best Friend by Lena Imboden
Goodbye Taipei by Alan Chen

Shorts 8

October 31 by Jihoon Roh
Coffee and Cake by Manuel Endraß
One Last Time by David R. Kramer
All Of Our Shadows by Ruth Beni, Daniel Greaves
Cats and Dogs by Joost Biesheuvel
Salvaged Love by Gisela Nadasy
Giles by Aidan Kaye

2021 Best Short Feature award winner: Far From Abroad by Hyung-Guhn “Hugo” Yi


2020

The 7th Berlin Short Film Festival ran July 1st5th, 2020.

2020 Award Winners

Best Short Film
Wanted: Strong Woman (Marilyn Cooke)

Best Documentary Short
Sahildeki Yabancı / Stranger by the Sea (Şule Takmaz Nişancıoğlu)

Best Sci-Fi Short
Mino: A Diasporic Myth (Ashunda Norris)

Best Horror Short
The Lesser Key of Solomon (Jaro Mayda III)

Best LGBT Short
Free Fun (Fehmi Öztürk)

Best Experimental Short
Expires 2/11 (Manuel Rodriguez)

Best Student Short
Charlie’s 2020 Vision (Lynsey Cowlishaw)

Best Short Feature
Once in a Hundred Years: The Life & Legacy of Marian Anderson (Bill Nicoletti)

Best Animated Short
Fail In Love (Cécile Rousset , Romain Blanc-Tailleur, Adrienne Nowak)

Best Short Short
I’ll Cry Tomorrow (Brett Thomas)

Best Music Video
Something More (Sebastian Mayr)

Audience Awards
Lost & Found (Adam DeCarlo)
Once in a Hundred Years: The Life & Legacy of Marian Anderson (Bill Nicoletti)
Sweet Soul In Exile (Tyler A. Chase)
Housebound (Luke Keatinge)
The Last Mermaid (Fi Kelly)

2020 Schedule

Block 1: Shorts
Charlie’s 2020 Vision (Lynsey Cowlishaw)
Something More (Sebastian Mayr)
Lost & Found (Adam DeCarlo)
Expires 2/11 (Manuel Rodriguez)
Dated (Zenon Samuels)
Wanted: Strong Woman (Marilyn Cooke)

Block 2: Documentaries
Sweet Soul In Exile (Tyler A. Chase)
Sahildeki Yabancı / Stranger by the Sea (Şule Takmaz Nişancıoğlu)
Once in a Hundred Years: The Life & Legacy of Marian Anderson (Bill Nicoletti)

Block 3: Shorts
Syncopation (Sally Waterman)
I’ll Cry Tomorrow (Brett Thomas)
Fail In Love (Cécile Rousset , Romain Blanc-Tailleur, Adrienne Nowak)
Akram (Mickey Broothaerts, Adrien Berlandi)
Adolescence (Zeb Daemen)

Block 4: Sci-fi, Fantasy, & Horror
Free Fun (Fehmi Öztürk)
Concession (Paul Odgren)
Mino: A Diasporic Myth (Ashunda Norris)
The Lesser Key of Solomon (Jaro Mayda III)
Housebound (Luke Keatinge)

Block 5: Shorts
Babou (François Narboux)
Sankofa (Vivian Vivas)
Groundwork (Jan Hofer)
The Last Mermaid (Fi Kelly)

For previous film screenings and schedules, please see the archive.