Festival 2022

Berlin Short returned to run exclusively on Eventive, February 1st-10th 2022.

Sins by Josias Tschanz, Jason W Thompson

2022 Award Winners

Festival Director Award for Best Short Film
Step By Step by Caatje van Leeuwen

Jury Award for Best Short Film
Carry Me Home: A Ferry Tale by Seth Hardwick

Best Short Documentary
Kids Of The Bims by I Am Here

Best Sci-Fi Short Film
June by Dwayne Cameron

Best Horror Short Film
The Architect’s Dream by Francesco Papetti

Best LGBT Short Film
SOMOS – The Youth Deconstructing Gender Norms by Laura Krsmanovic, Lydie Nesvadba

Best Experimental Short Film
B.L.U.E. — Print by Brandon Mathis

Best Student Short Film
Not Far Out by Beran Ergün

Best Short Feature
Ylem by Una O’Sullivan

Best Animated Short Film
Lifeblood by Nicholas Tory

Best Short Short Film
Young Love In a Dirty Place by Reinis Spaile

Best Music Video
Sins by Josias Tschanz, Jason W Thompson

Audience Awards
Proximity by Jamie Miller
Turning Dark by Reginiano
Carry Me Home: A Ferry Tale by Seth Hardwick
The Out-Fit by Maty Young
Peanut Sprinkles by Calvin Sang

Guardians of Paradise by Ivan Maria Friedman

2022 Schedule

Shorts 1
Revers by Antoine Boulanger
Peanut Sprinkles by Calvin Sang
Not Far Out by Beran Ergün
Proximity by Jamie Miller
Geography Of The Heart by Alexandra Billington

Shorts 2
Reincarnation by Niclas Ribbarp
Beyond the Trees by Fiona Leonard
Lost and Found by Zsolt Répási
BB Gun by Paolina Weber
It’s What She Would Have Wanted by Nate Trinrud
Otra Vida: A Celebration of the Immigrant by Anthony Gomez

Documentaries 1
Ipseity by Nicholas Stachurski
Send Nudes by Jonny Kapps
Strong Hearts: An Indigenous Love Letter To My Sons by Gary “Litefoot” Davis
Let’s Talk, Sister (Hablemos, Hermana) by Celia de Coca
Here We Are by Anny Tubbs

LGBT+ Shorts
Here In My Room by Nataliia Ponomarova
The Out-Fit by Maty Young
Drag Queens Must Die! by Robby Kendall
Sexual Friendship With My Straight BFF by Marik Aaron Roeder
SOMOS – The Youth Deconstructing Gender Norms by Laura Krsmanovic, Lydie Nesvadba

Shorts 3
Dream Of Eternity by Laurentius Emmelmann
The Fantastical Mime by James McConnell
Carry Me Home: A Ferry Tale by Seth Hardwick
When The Snow Shimmers by Thanut Oh Singhasuvich
I’d Like To Thank… by Jonathan J Smit
III. by Tim Dübbert

Shorts 4
Not Too Late by Thiago Maia
Safety First by John Robson
Butterfly Orchid by Chia-Hui Lu
The Dinner Party by Jenna Ushkowitz
Step By Step by Caatje van Leeuwen
Lifeblood by Nicholas Tory

Documentaries 2
Dene Drum Songs in Gahnı̨hthah by Jonathan Antoine
Heart Of Stone by Sonja Baeger
Kids Of The Bims by I Am Here

Experimental Shorts
ArtMinute1 – The Perfect Selfie by Asta Wellejus, Teddy Kristiansen
Umbilical Cord by Ivan Nevesenko
In Event of Moon Disaster by Mark Johnson
Rimless by Yi Qu
Guardians of Paradise by Ivan Maria Friedman
B.L.U.E. — Print by Brandon Mathis

Shorts 5
Return / Revive by Lasse Buchhop
Young Love In a Dirty Place by Reinis Spaile
Tide by Laura Murphy
Nasty by Paige Dillon
Untwined by Alexandra Fehrman
Ylem by Una O’Sullivan

Sci-Fi Shorts
G-Rail by Javier Meroño
Hospice by Soo-young Kim
Eve, Eve by Ruoyun Chen
The Harbour by Sam Ainsworth
June by Dwayne Cameron

Horror Shorts
Ofuda by Yoshinobu Nakamura
Virus by Julien Klink
The Architect’s Dream by Francesco Papetti
Vamp Nite by Roberto J Lopez


Music Videos
The Holy Grail by Vít Janeček
I’m Special by Moran Kariv
Anyone Can Be A Friend (Cricket Wireless) by Jeroen Zijlstra
Fade Away by Jess Sweetman
Turning Dark by Reginiano
XGirl by Thor Freudenthal
The City Streets by Lauren E. Banks
I’ll Be Seeing You by Jacqueline Ragheb
Rise Now by Yantra de Vilder
Sins by Josias Tschanz, Jason W Thompson

I’ll Be Seeing You by Jacqueline Ragheb