Festival Archive

The Berlin Short Film Festival has been running at the Babylon Cinema every year since 2014.

Berlin Short will return July 11 – 14, 2019. For submission information, see here.

chan-officialselection

david winner 2016

 

2017 Award Winners

2017 Award Winners

Best Short Film

Southern Edge of The Cloud D: Ching Yan Alon Chan

Best Short Documentary

The Voice of a Million Times One D: Marijn Poels

Best Short Short Film

Breakfast of Champions D: Beraat Gökkuş

Best Sci-Fi Short Film

A Magician D: Max Blustin

Best Horror Short Film

The Black Bull Incident, Episode One: Pretty Rough Around Closing D: Rob & Si Wright

Best Experimental Short Film

The Charlotte Russe with the Medal of the Wobbling Bubble in its Palm Trilogy D: Ira Schneider

Best Comedy Short Film

Enter The Cowboy D: Jack Hansen

Best Music Video

Stop Us D: This is Felo

2017 Schedule

June 29th

18:00
Color Your Life – Anton Tyroller
Happiness – Hannah Stockmann
Money Aarder – Jayant Jathar
Prysia’s Garden – Mišo Suchý
The Leadenhall Building – Dan Lowe, Paul Raftery
Les Copines (The Girlfriends) – Paula Pfitzner

20:00
The Supper – Klaus Bobach
Kassel 9th Of December – Arianna Waldner Bingemer
Masquerading: To Hell And Back – Sofia De Fay
Breakfast of Champions – Beraat Gökkuş
The Happy Genius – Hannah McKibbin
The Voice of 650 Million Times One – Marijn Poels

22:00
Invisible Man – Jan Nord
Connected – Carmen Belaschk
Valentina – André Gevaerd
Imperative Shift: Fukushima, Tip Of The Iceberg – Yoko Kubota
Sunshine – Sören Wachsmuth

June 30th

21:00 Filmmakers’ Night at Griffin Bar aka A.G. Foundation, Invalidenstraße 151, 10115 Berlin

July 1st

18:00
Altinha – Jean-Marc Joseph
Nobody Is Home Right Now – Konstantin Rall, Roland Wendling
Cinci Linci – Arno Fisser, Marko Lakobrija, Michael Schackwitz
Walls – I Am Here
Give A Man A Mask, And He Will Tell You The Truth – Odette van Rensburg, Eric Gauss
Fight With Ego – Francesco Vellei
Bold Green – Selon Fischer

20:00

Flores – Asbirg Anderson

No Monsters In Berlin – Kate Holland
For Mum Who Made Me Sad – Natascha Zink
DivagationS – Caroline Caza
Follow Me – Dieter Grohmann
Stop Us – This Is Felo
Enter The Cowboy – Jack Hansen
The King – Jehan Bokhari
Shit – Felix Kapfer
The Centre of Europe – Felix Schon

22:00
America First – Maldives Second – Silke de Vos
Revenge – Renas Miran
It’s Been A Long Time – Esteban Neumann
In The Fog – Marcin Gajewski
The Charlotte Russe with the Medal of the Wobbling Bubble in its Palm Trilogy – Ira Schneider Replacing The Bog-Standard Short Film – Dennis Gerecke
Southern Edge Of The Cloud – Alon Chan

July 2nd

18:15
Du Bist Da – Katharina Lehmann
Stupid Smartphone Therapy – Garmamie Sideau
Fawn – Pat Aldinger
Mister Mex: Mama – Julian Spillner
Krump – Johannes Ziegler
Plethora – Annique Delphine
Skywriters – Nils Otte
Arcadia Project – Saebom Kim

20:00 SF/Horror Block
The Shark In The Park – Fabian Pross
Waste – Justine Raczkiewicz
Erebus – Sheila Patterson
Reconnect – Chiu Fai Tsui
The Ruins – Ric Sechrest
Analogie – Lukas Kunzmann
Colony Collapse Disorder: A Life Without Bees – Mario Burbach
The Black Bull Incident, Episode One: Pretty Rough Around Closing – Rob & Si Wright
New Abyss – Tobias Arndt
Meat – Antoine Osorio, Paul-André Robin

22:00

My Pretty Pony – Maciej Barczewski
Fresh Blood – Richa Rudola
Bulbul – Işıl Karataş
Mission Accomplished (Erledigt/Done) – Maike Zelle
The Bus, The Mob and The Village – Klaus Scherer

July 3rd

18:00

Rubicon – Ian Boisvert
Gespräche mit Günter Gelb – Leonardo Re
Hope: Cell – Riccardo Bernardi
Sthir – Anna Ador
A Magician – Max Blustin
Kanthari – Marijn Poels

20:00
The Black Bull Incident, Episode One: Pretty Rough Around Closing – Rob Wright Replacing Liedfett – Schlaflied (Victor Flowers RMX) – Michael Borwitzky
Control/Response – Anthony Stagliano
Bad Sheriff – Ben Bernschneider
Y – Gina Wenzel
The Charlotte Russe with the Medal of the Wobbling Bubble in its Palm Trilogy – Ira Schneider

22:00
The Cricket And The Ant – Julia Ritschel
Bar À Vin – Dmitrijs Fjodorovs
Close Your Eyes – Marion Crepel
For One – Mathieu Rivolier
Mausoleum – Lauri Randla
MetalMonkey – The Cat Conspiracy
The Bog-Standard Short Film – Dennis Gerecke

FermezLesYeux_BSFF

2016 Award Winners

Best Short Film
Nothing Escapes My Eyes D: David Krippendorff

Best Short Documentary
Born of Stone D: Emilio Bellu

Best Short Short Film
The Peacock D: Wenquian Gao

Best Sci-Fi Short Film
The Last Journey of the Enigmatic Paul WR, D: Romain Quirot

Best Horror Short Film
How To Be A Villain D: Helen O’Hanlon

Best Experimental Short Film
Artistic Dictatorship D: Gor Aroevic

Best Comedy Short Film
Tre Tosser (Three Fools) D: Snobar Avani, Peter Hausner

Best Music Video
Lamentation D: Kirk Kelley

 

Pictured above: Still from ”Southern Edge of The Cloud” by Alon Chan. D. Krippendorff, winner of Best Short Film at Berlin Short 2016 for “Nothing Escapes My Eyes”. Below Lara Celenza, Helen O’Hanlon & Ira Schneider at BSFF 2016.

13584903_1004857812966859_6652356814575383085_o

13559221_1004856039633703_8563583928964157655_o

13558636_1006301029489204_2791797543647671022_o

2016 Screenings

30 June 6pm Block 1

Nothing Escapes My Eyes D: David Krippendorff
Born of Stone D: Emilio Bellu
Girl Pool D: Deborah Magocsi
The Peacock D: Wenquian Gao
Blotch Murder D: Serge Goldwicht
Number 44 D: Michael Ulmer
Shark & Lion D: Behind the Mask: Florian Fischer, Michael Kugler
We Don’t Bury Animals D: Thibaut Charlut

8pm Block 2

Xie Xie D: Nikolas Ibrahim
Du Stoerst (You Don’t Disturb Me) D: Melanie Langpap, Dorothea Lemme
Domimaid – Duties Day-to-Day D: Maik Kern
The Last Journey of the Enigmatic Paul WR, D: Romain Quirot
Decoupled D: Lutz Heineking, jr.
Who Killed Bruce Lee – Born Addicted (Official Music Video) D: Chadi Younes
Eviction D: Marcel Glauche

10pm Block 3

Declaration of Dependence D: Carsten Pütz
R.I.P. – Rest In Pieces D: Steffen Hand, Folke Renken
Fink. Less Alone D: Bob van de Gronde, Brahm van der Hoeven
The Heat Wave D: Lucía Valverde
City of Souls D: Water Ziga Zupancic
Sidste Samling (Final Meeting) D: Hans-Christian Leonhard

1 July 6pm Block 4

The Sad Monk D: Diana Frankovic
Low Key D: Samuel Neo
The Last Poacher D: Jakob Reuter
Happy Tuesday D: Wouter van Couwelaar
Tarot-Reading D: Aneta Panek
You Can Go Now D: Apollonia Theresa Bitzan
Jakob D: Matthias Ninaus

8pm Block 5

Paradies D: Matthias Michel
# Meat D: Marc van den Broek
You&Me D: Helmut Geissler
The Queen D: Hugo Teugels
Unraveled D: Saskia Waijers

10pm – Horror Night – Block 6

Silhouette D: Wolfgang Rauh
The Sight D: Frank Fonz
GPS D: Stephane Everaert
The Life of Death D: Marcin Dubiniec
Quenottes (Pearlies) D: Pascal Thiebaux
Kaddish! D: Emeline Castaneda

2 July 6pm Block 7

Va Banque (Risky Game) D: Stefan Plepp & Christine Kabisch
How To Be A Villain D: Helen O’Hanlon
Thursday D: Bruno Brejt
Over The Rainbow D: Tara Fallaux
Jang o Solh (War & Peace) D: Farhad Bazleh
8pm Block 8

Lulladie D: Lara Celenza
Somewhere On Orchard Street D: Ira Schneider
Expired D: Kelly Joanne Jenkins
Beautiful Dreamer D: David Gaddie
Pjesma Sela Rude (The Song of the Village Ruda) D: Riccardo Jurkovic, Leonhard Hofmann

10pm Block 9

Minus One D: Alexander Tuschinski, Jennifer Pakosch, Julia Kästle
Main Gauche (Left) D: Lionel Guerrini
Artistic Dictatorship D: Gor Aroevic
Play Love D: Roberto Guerra
Fog The Windows D: Cindy Pruitt
Tangomania D: Susan van den Broek
Match D: Fokke Baarssen
3 juli 6pm Block 10

Final Analysis D: Alexander Schoenauer
Looking For Mr. Right Now D: Anne Chahine
We Were Not Made For This World D: Colin West McDonald
A Perfect Day D: Christian E. Christiansen
Stimming – A Portrait D: Harun Hazar
The Last Picture D: Willem van Egmond

8pm Block 11

X D: Jesper Skouboelling
Tre Tosser (Three Fools) D: Snobar Avani, Peter Hausner
The Andreas Krieger Story D: Julia Frenzer
Legacy D: Josh Mawer
Everything Will Work Out Just Fine! D: Gabriel Sahm

10pm Block 12

Doors of Perception D: Caroline Schwarz
Digital Romance D: Michael Helmuth Hansen
Lamentation D: Kirk Kelley
Wrest D: Benjamin Strickland
Step 8 D: Rick Lenzing
Dede: Mehmet With the Yellow Boots D: Tamara Miranda

4 July 6pm Block 13

Sham or Shelter D: Alexander Ullmann
3XLove D: Olga Chajdas
Deleting Me Again — Society Burning (Official Music Video) D: Kiki Shakti
It All Began At Moseley: A Portrait of Philip Walsh D: David Walsh
The Mámos and the Trees of Peace D: Laila Milon, Caroline Wünsche
Czardashian Rhapsody D: Lara St. John
Flight Into Darkness D: Alexander Ratter

8pm Block 14

Benedict D: Lucas Tietjen
Heavy Feathers D: Joosje Duk
Rose D: Ritchie Vermeire
The Phone Call D: José Antonio Berzal Bartolomé
Berlin Way of Love D: Salama Marine, Matthieu Douard

10pm Block 15

Rabbits D: Marlene Pardeller
From Another Place D: Kasper Tornbjerg
The Traces You Left In My Dream D: Valentin Noujaim
Just Listen D: Lian Priemus

 

BSFF2016-Poster-1000px-red

 

2015 Award Winners:

– Best Short Film: Endangered Species (Ira Schneider)
– Best Short Documentary: Above & Below: Galapagos National Park (Behind the Mask, Florian Fischer, Michael Kugler)
– Best Short Short Film: Clairvoyance (Hiroki Yokoyama)
– Best Sci-Fi Short Film: The Long Slow Flight of the Ashbot (Colin West McDonald)
– Best Horror Short Film: The Graveyard Shift (Peter Feysa)
– Best Experimental Short Film: conform! (Alexander Bobenko, Charles Gunn)
– Best Comedy Short Film: The Critic (Alexander Tuschinski)
– Best Music Video: IceTruckFuckHardcore (Johannes Lohmann, Christoph Hertel)

 

BSFF2015-Postcard-500px

 

2015 Screenings

Thursday, 2nd July

Block 1 – 6pm

Never Forget (Björn Lingner)
One Scythe Fits All (DIonne Stevens)*
Two Fish (Divina Hasselmann)
東京コスモ (Tokyo Cosmo) (Takahiro Miyauchi)
(en)vie (Maud Forget)
Weekendowe Hobby (Robert Urban)

Block 2 – 8pm

90 Degrees North (Detsky Graffam)
Æon (Thom Ward)
Umleitung (Madli Moos)
Olivia (Jesper Seip)
The Eye of the Beholder (Stefanos Pavlakis)
Supermisil (Javier Arcelus Cano)
The Words Hear The Light (Diego Fiori, Olga Pohankova)

Friday, 3rd July

Block 3 – 6pm

The Long Slow Flight of the Ashbot (Colin West McDonald)
The Critic (Alexander Tuschinski)
The Least Evil (Elisa Unger)
Gateway to the World (Delia Gyger)
Deadvolt (Laurie Clemens)*
Magic (Konstantin Rall)
Børn Af Dagen (Amir Rezazadeh)
발자국들 (Kevin Saychareun)*
Rio das Moedas (Larissa Redondo)

Block 4 – 8pm

Berlin: Layers of Movement (Natascha Kuederli)
The Ballad of the Homeless (Monica Manganelli)
The Graveyard Shift (Peter Feysa)*
Zombie Nation (Sebastian Harrer)*
QX2026 (Samrat DasGupta)
Pussy Chronicles (Julia Limpert)

Saturday, 4th July

Block 5 – 6pm

Stream – Explore the Unseen (Roman De Giuli)
Gold (Alexander Tuschinski)
Koma (Cyril Haas)
Absence (Jimmy Lindgren)
Hades (Kevin Kopacka)*
Lion Shepherd – “Lights Out” (Piotr Jasinski)
Rider on the Storm (Juliette Clara Bertoldo)
Endangered Species (Ira Schneider)

Block 6 – 8pm

Sonntags (Ira Tondowski)
Cheeky Beasties (Daniel Holzberg)
Gutenberg in the Cyberstorm (Susanne Lenz-Gleißner)
Tantalum (Johannes Richard Voelkel)
Clairvoyance (Hiroki Yokoyama)
Loneliness (Pierre Joël, Mikhaelle A. Marty)
IceTruckFuckHardcore (Johannes Lohmann, Christoph Hertel)
Will I Scatter Away? (Emma Penaz Eisner)

Sunday, 5th July

Block 7 – 6pm

Postheimat (Ioanna Kryona)
The Man Inside (Peter Sand)
Nostalgia (Natascha Zink)
The Hitchhiker (Fivaz Buys)
180 (Tim Earnheart)*
John Harkins, the Florist (Julian Gehrmann)
Tea By The Lake (Behind the Mask, Florian Fischer)

Block 8 – 8pm

Kang E Defa – Female Rhapsody in Kosova (Fatime Kosumi)
conform! (Alexander Bobenko, Charles Gunn)
Pelota (Nuno-Miguel Wong)
C.T.R.L (Mariana Conde)
Above & Below: Galapagos National Park (Behind the Mask, Florian Fischer, Michael Kugler)

Monday, 6th July

Block 9 – 6pm

Kratzbaum (Simon Glass)
Perfection (Benedikt Roeskau)
Hello AeH – Deck, Freighter Travel Not Only For Beginners (Norbert Panke)
Karma (Carlo Oppermann)
Aline (Aram van de Rest)

Block 10 – 8pm

Wintersreise (Susanne Boeing)
Zen: Discovering the Now (Beatrice Madach)
The Last Escape – East Germans on the Top of Tibet (Karsten Koenig)
Great Help (Vanessa Riecke)
The Last Girl (Bjarke de Koning)
Cocolo Ramen (Francoise Desbois)
The Diver (Heiko Aufdermauer)

* = horror films, adult content

 

BSFF-Plakat-v2-lores

 

2014 Award Winners

Best Short Film: Too Bad — dir: Lorenzo Berghella
Best German Short Film: Roughtown — dir: Gabriele Heberling
Best Short Documentary: Shakespeare’s Intermission — dir: Diana Nilles
Best Sci-Fi/Horror Short Film: O — dir: July Allard
Best Experimental Short Film: Frollein Frappe — dir: Vanessa Aab
Best Short Short Film: Interior — dir: Immanuel Esser
Best Music Video: Seduction — dir: Parker Ellerman

 

2014 Screenings

DATE: October 26th 

Block 1 — 6pm
Frollein Frappe — dir: Vanessa Aab
FestEvil — dir: Paul Taylor
Look At Me Now — dir: Trine Nadia
Open Minded* — dir: Nikolaus von Uthmann
Thru Her Eyes — dir: Hans Lein
Chaja & Mimi — dir: Eric Esser

Block 2 — 7:30pm
Doublure Lumière — dir: Alexandre Triaca
Beirut in Two Words — dir: Anne Chahine
Nobody Can Touch Us — dir: Anton Iversen
Color Thief — dir: Violeta Barca-Fontana
Seduction — dir: Parker Ellerman

DATE: October 28th

Block 3 — 6pm
Moments — dir: Jean-Luc Julien
Octave — dir: Eili Bråstad Johannessen
L’École de Simili — dir: Marlies Poeschl
Mama Doesn’t Know Best — dir: John Heath
Anchovies — dir: Annabelle Attanasio
Shakespeare’s Intermission — dir: Diana Nilles

Block 4 — 7:30pm
JEANNE — dir: Andreas Heinrich
Rêverie — dir: Tobias Spierenburg
Interior — dir: Immanuel Esser
Emotional Bruises — dir: Alexandre Zarka
Roughtown — dir: Gabriele Heberling

DATE: October 29th

Block 5 — 6pm
Après les cours — dir: Guillaume Renusson
Baritone — dir: Antoine Lanckmans
dom’z sütü — dir: Neco Çeli̇k
Mirages — dir: Wendy Pillonel

Block 6 — 7:30pm
Too Bad — dir: Lorenzo Berghella
Mortal Dilemma — dir: Michael Minton
The Magic Moment — dir: Christopher Helkey
La Plage — dir: Alain Deymier
Les Papillons Noirs — dir: Antoine Blanchet
Michael S., versammelt — dir: Steven Swirko

DATE: October 30th

Block 7 — 6pm
Last Christmas — dir: Uta Seibicke
Eden — dir: Manfred Asperger
SHORT — dir: Naima Challioui
Evi Vine – For You — dir: Juergen Schindler
Four Tails — dir: Christopher Villiers

Block 8 — 7:30pm
Cut — dir: Peter Lemper
Remembering The Fallen — dir: Julien Grincajgier
Business As Usual – Der Prophet fliegt mit — dir: Lenn Kudrjawizki
The Girl and The Dogs — dir: Selma Vilhunen, Guillaume Mainguet
Morceaux d’Ennui — dir: Damien Stein
Beinball — dir: Werner Fiedler

DATE: October 31st

Sci Fi Block 9 — 6pm
Inmate 48 — dir: Sohail A. Hassan
Relativity Explained To Children — dir: Pierre Gaffié
Sunset Day — dir: J.A Duran
O — dir: July Allard
ROTOR — dir: Maarten Groen

Horror Block 10 — 7:30pm
Revolve — dir: Andreas Olenberg
Massacre Lake — dir: Micah Gallo
Good Samaritan — dir: Jeffrey Reddick
Girl — dir: Charles Quinn Frutos
The Tour — dir: Damon Rickard