Festival Archive

The Berlin Short Film Festival has been running at the Babylon Cinema every year since 2014.

Berlin Short will return July 1-4, 2020. Submit with FilmFreeway here.

chan-officialselection

2019 Award Winners

– Best Short Film

Coming Up For Air (Jeroen Hoogaars)

– Best Short Documentary 

Interior Motives (Natalie Shirinian)

– Best Short Short Film

Dance of the Dead (Scarlet Sykes Hesterman)

– Best Sci-Fi Short Film

Full Circle (Willem van Egmond)

– Best Horror Short Film 

#YouToo (Björn Pinxten, Jenne Decleir)

– Best Experimental Short Film 

Artistes Burlesques (John Bickerton)

– Best Comedy Short Film 

Guilty Pleasure (Yannik Leibacher, René Müller)

– Best Short Feature (30-50 min)

1969-2019 (Ira Schneider)

– Best LGBT Short Film 

With Reason and With Heart (Inge Theunissen)

– Best Animated Short Film 

Two Balloons (Mark C. Smith)

– Best Music Video

Midnight Dancer (Dan Przygoda)

Nominees & Schedule:

Thursday July 11th

18:00
1969-2019 (Ira Schneider)
Wasteland (Gustav Bondeson)
Shamans (Santiago Echeverry)
Tranquility (Alexander Müller)
The Way (Lena Heggelund)
EZK: Beyond the Walls (Shawn Pyfrom)

20:00
10,000,000 Worlds (Francesca Tesler)
The Masque of Blackness (Epoh Beech)
Turning Days (Anton Drozdov-Schastlivtsev, Irina Drozdova-Schastlivtseva)
Vibes (Bane Fakih)
Destroyer of Worlds (Sam Dawes)

22:00
Still (Mari Continenza)
The Man In The Mirror (Huan Yu)
Buskers (Olga Okrepilova)
Make No Mistake (Lloyd Harvey, Spencer Harvey)
Interior Motives (Natalie Shirinian)

Friday July 12th

18:00
Re:Frame (Michael Salomon)
A Deeper Need (Lilia Andreotti)
The Boom (Helena Borm)
The Hive (Matthew McKee)
Showboat Sailor (Chirath De Silva)

20:00
Untitled (Ira Schneider)
Filch (Rachel Fitzgerald)
Spice (Emily Brandi)
The Women of Titmouse Animation (Christine Guest)

The Banshee (Donncha Gilmore)

22:00
With Reason and Heart (Inge Theunissen)
Hope (Christopher Buhr)
Bubble Wrap (Dominique de Rivaz)
Real Love Never Dies (Valentina Vinci)
A Close Shave (Michele Aboud)
May Day (Olivier Magis, Fedrik De Beul)

Saturday July 13th

18:00
Japan (Nils Hünerfürst)
Can We Order First? (Anca Vaida, Maia Kipping)
Midnight Dancer (Dan Przygoda)
Three-Wheel Stroller (Selina Sondermann)
Gravity Well (Jadi Carboni)
The Game Is On (Thaimko Conteh)

20:00
The Yogi Walrus (Marohnda Bay)
myBorder‘s joyFence (Michael Kranz)
Landscape (Leonardo Nussenzveig)
Hot Dogs on a Tricycle (Francisco Alcala Torreslanda, Alejandra Alcala)
Hi Mrs. Friedman! (Rachel Epstein)
Don’t Get Mad… (Guido De Craene)
Thanks Jimi (Krzysztof Pulkowski )

22:00: Horror & SF
Full Circle (Willem van Egmond)
Coming Up For Air (Jeroen Hoogaars)
A Cure For Sleep (Ine Holsteens)
Singularity (MISTER)
Welcome to Earth (Daan van’t Einde)
Guilty Pleasure (Yannik Leibacher, René Müller)
POV (Paul Ashton)
Rub Me The Right Way (Pit Bredimus, Jefferson Jung)
Cold Cold Coffin (Brian Cichocki)
#YouToo (Björn Pinxten, Jenne Decleir)

Sunday July 14th

18:00
What If? (Sara Alize Cross)
Jewels (Bobby Bosko Grubic)
Zero (Rik Zak)
We Do Us (Mary Janssen)
The Last Lullaby (Edouard Tardan)
Why So Sirius? (Karel Šindelář)

20:00
Schneeweiss (Snow White) (Theodora Richter)
Dance of the Dead (Scarlet Sykes Hesterman)
Blow Up Doll (Ashmita Guha)
Island (Chapter 1) (Mark Madel)
The Boy With The Teddy (Alessandro Schuster)
Somewhere In Their Heads (Gregg Houston)
Meli Melo (Julian Wolf)

22:00
Better Than You Doin You (Don’t Be Mad) (Caroline Liviakis)
Runo (Joakim Juti)
Miss Black Germany (Elisha Smith-Leverock)
A Measure of Time (Randy Larcombe)
Artistes Burlesques (John Bickerton)
Two Balloons (Mark C. Smith)
The Legend of The Lake (Hetzel Chloé)

For the latest news, follow us on Facebook.

Festival trailer 2019

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ptRgOKE6_Po

david winner 2016

2018

The fifth Berlin Short Film Festival ran with three screenings a night, June 28 – July 1, 2018, and screened 85 short films.

IMG_7662

Pictured above: film crew and guests for “Eviction” (D: Marcel Glauche) which premiered at Berlin Short 2016 & below, phot courtesy of Deutsche Welle, July 4th at BSFF 2016

2018 Award Winners

Best Short Film

Bournonville Today (Signe Roderik)

Best Short Documentary

Vanishing History (Daud Khattak)

Best Short Short Film

Fortnite: Gasoline, Official Video (Sven D., Philipp Primus)

Best Sci-Fi Short Film

Saturn Voyager (Iuri Araújo, Guilherme Araújo)

Best Horror Short Film

Quiver (Shayna Connelly)

Best Experimental Short Film

War For Lizards (Farshad Bagheri)

Best Comedy Short Film

State Of Emergency (Tarek Roehlinger)

Best LGBT Short Film

MMF (Leonard Garner)

Best Animated Short Film

Tall Juan: Cuidacoches (Dante Zaballa)

Best Short Feature

The Peculiar Abilities Of Mr Mahler (Paul Philipp)

Best Music Video

Metamorphosen (Katharina Ziemkus)

DSCF2691

Schedule 2018

Thursday, June 28th

18.00
Yougend (Mai Lasan)
Melodies from Scotland – The Ayoub Sisters (Marco Alessi)
Hiatus (Kevin Haefelin)
The Next is Yet to Come (Ira Schneider)
Vergangenheitsbewältigung (Emily Manthei)
Dad (Markus Mueller)

20.00
Waiting For Tomorrow (Selon Fischer)
Deer Damage (One Shot) (Marcus Siebler)
Lacrimosa (Tanja Mairitsch)
Father’s Day Breakfast (Natalie Simpkins)
Stiff (Gabrielle Pfeiffer-Fasbender)

22.00
Love Divine (Sean Fee)
Finding Lucy (Robin Waldman)
Eurêka ! (David B. Ricard, Menka Nagrani)
I’m Not Sure (Gabriel Hensche)
Quartet (Anna-Katharina Schröder)

Friday, June 29th

18.00
Lost (Thomas Simon)
Lost Wallet (Daniel Pudi)
The Sleeper (Steen Agro)
a rose is (Maja Zagorska)
Fruehlingskinder – Children Of Spring (Zara Demet Altan)
Upper Austria: An Incredible Journey (Geoff Tompkinson)
Ugly Room (Alina Zamanova)
Next Stop (Daniel Kragh-Jacobsen)

20.00
Test (Claudia Ungersbäck)
The Overcoat (Ian Boisvert)
My Poison Is Your Fate (Isolde Guckelsberger-Penzin, Karen Koch)
One Shot (Jo-Anne Brechin)
Palpitations of Dust (Ann Huang)
Be My Guest (Tisch & Bett) (Anne Chlosta)
Eckhardt (Konstantin Rall)

22.00: Documentary Block
Dogs to the Rescue (Andrew Gallagher)
The Last Of His Kind (Jánik von Wilmsdorff)
Vanishing History (Daud Khattak)
Bournonville Today (Signe Roderik)

Saturday, June 30th

18.00
How To Make Tteokbokki (Ji Su Kang-Gatto)
The Tree of Poison (Anastasia Nezhivaia)
Pure White (Sven Windszus)
Unfaded (Stephan Velema)
The Swan (Jonas Karasek)
It Is Not Only About Fish (Kodjo Adanledji)
Disoriented (Lara Mack)

20.00
Detour (Dik Sum Man)
Free Period (Alison Piper)
Ego (Mario Addis)
State Of Emergency (Tarek Roehlinger)
Traces (Cecilia Guichart)
The Peculiar Abilities Of Mr Mahler (Paul Philipp)

22.00: Sci-Fi/Horror Block
Visualinsky (Atsushi Hirakawa)
Exit Strategy (Travis Bible)
Body Ads (Bernardo Artica)
The Super Recogniser (Jennifer Sheridan)
Saturn Voyager (Iuri Araújo, Guilherme Araújo)
Quiver (Shayna Connelly)
Keep The Gaslight Burning (Dave Elsey, Lou Elsey)
Heir (Danny Adhim)

Sunday, July 1st

18.00
Edge (Tired Eyes Kingdom) (Alexander Ritter)
Feel (Monique Küsel)
Object Dream (Kyungwon Song)
Ersatzbank (Tim Lee)
Fricke-Ticke (Patrick Waldmann)
Playing With Fire (Carolyn Corkindale)
MMF (Leonard Garner)
Voices (Robin Goethals)
By Blood (Jonathan Delerue, Guillaume Enard)

20.00
ONZ: Vandetta feat. Kim Olsen (Amanda Tan)
War For Lizards (Farshad Bagheri)
Late Season (Daniela Leitner)
Inside & Out (Rocky Marquette)
Idol (Luisa Taraz)
Someone Good Will Find You (Leelila Strogov)
You Are mMy All (Joseph Jeremiah Langley)
MimiCry (Jennifer von Schuckmann)

22.00
Tall Juan: Cuidacoches (Dante Zaballa)
Pray (Samia Tawil)
Hope Of Ashes (Hassan Al Hashem)
You, My Brother (Ghadir)
Fortnite: Gasoline, Official Video (Sven D., Philipp Primus)
Near Change (André Sogliuzzo)
Zulu: Hidden People (Lukas Kunzmann)
Metamorphosen (Katharina Ziemkus)
Tamagotchi (Krzysztof Grajper)
Les Artisans de l’Art, 2ème Portrait: Jean-Pierre Maury (Grégory Papinutto)

DSCF2689

2017 Award Winners

Best Short Film

Southern Edge of The Cloud D: Ching Yan Alon Chan

Best Short Documentary

The Voice of a Million Times One D: Marijn Poels

Best Short Short Film

Breakfast of Champions D: Beraat Gökkuş

Best Sci-Fi Short Film

A Magician D: Max Blustin

Best Horror Short Film

The Black Bull Incident, Episode One: Pretty Rough Around Closing D: Rob & Si Wright

Best Experimental Short Film

The Charlotte Russe with the Medal of the Wobbling Bubble in its Palm Trilogy D: Ira Schneider

Best Comedy Short Film

Enter The Cowboy D: Jack Hansen

Best Music Video

Stop Us D: This is Felo

2017 Schedule

June 29th

18:00
Color Your Life – Anton Tyroller
Happiness – Hannah Stockmann
Money Aarder – Jayant Jathar
Prysia’s Garden – Mišo Suchý
The Leadenhall Building – Dan Lowe, Paul Raftery
Les Copines (The Girlfriends) – Paula Pfitzner

20:00
The Supper – Klaus Bobach
Kassel 9th Of December – Arianna Waldner Bingemer
Masquerading: To Hell And Back – Sofia De Fay
Breakfast of Champions – Beraat Gökkuş
The Happy Genius – Hannah McKibbin
The Voice of 650 Million Times One – Marijn Poels

22:00
Invisible Man – Jan Nord
Connected – Carmen Belaschk
Valentina – André Gevaerd
Imperative Shift: Fukushima, Tip Of The Iceberg – Yoko Kubota
Sunshine – Sören Wachsmuth

June 30th

21:00 Filmmakers’ Night at Griffin Bar aka A.G. Foundation, Invalidenstraße 151, 10115 Berlin

July 1st

18:00
Altinha – Jean-Marc Joseph
Nobody Is Home Right Now – Konstantin Rall, Roland Wendling
Cinci Linci – Arno Fisser, Marko Lakobrija, Michael Schackwitz
Walls – I Am Here
Give A Man A Mask, And He Will Tell You The Truth – Odette van Rensburg, Eric Gauss
Fight With Ego – Francesco Vellei
Bold Green – Selon Fischer

20:00

Flores – Asbirg Anderson

No Monsters In Berlin – Kate Holland
For Mum Who Made Me Sad – Natascha Zink
DivagationS – Caroline Caza
Follow Me – Dieter Grohmann
Stop Us – This Is Felo
Enter The Cowboy – Jack Hansen
The King – Jehan Bokhari
Shit – Felix Kapfer
The Centre of Europe – Felix Schon

22:00
America First – Maldives Second – Silke de Vos
Revenge – Renas Miran
It’s Been A Long Time – Esteban Neumann
In The Fog – Marcin Gajewski
The Charlotte Russe with the Medal of the Wobbling Bubble in its Palm Trilogy – Ira Schneider Replacing The Bog-Standard Short Film – Dennis Gerecke
Southern Edge Of The Cloud – Alon Chan

July 2nd

18:15
Du Bist Da – Katharina Lehmann
Stupid Smartphone Therapy – Garmamie Sideau
Fawn – Pat Aldinger
Mister Mex: Mama – Julian Spillner
Krump – Johannes Ziegler
Plethora – Annique Delphine
Skywriters – Nils Otte
Arcadia Project – Saebom Kim

20:00 SF/Horror Block
The Shark In The Park – Fabian Pross
Waste – Justine Raczkiewicz
Erebus – Sheila Patterson
Reconnect – Chiu Fai Tsui
The Ruins – Ric Sechrest
Analogie – Lukas Kunzmann
Colony Collapse Disorder: A Life Without Bees – Mario Burbach
The Black Bull Incident, Episode One: Pretty Rough Around Closing – Rob & Si Wright
New Abyss – Tobias Arndt
Meat – Antoine Osorio, Paul-André Robin

22:00

My Pretty Pony – Maciej Barczewski
Fresh Blood – Richa Rudola
Bulbul – Işıl Karataş
Mission Accomplished (Erledigt/Done) – Maike Zelle
The Bus, The Mob and The Village – Klaus Scherer

July 3rd

18:00

Rubicon – Ian Boisvert
Gespräche mit Günter Gelb – Leonardo Re
Hope: Cell – Riccardo Bernardi
Sthir – Anna Ador
A Magician – Max Blustin
Kanthari – Marijn Poels

20:00
The Black Bull Incident, Episode One: Pretty Rough Around Closing – Rob Wright Replacing Liedfett – Schlaflied (Victor Flowers RMX) – Michael Borwitzky
Control/Response – Anthony Stagliano
Bad Sheriff – Ben Bernschneider
Y – Gina Wenzel
The Charlotte Russe with the Medal of the Wobbling Bubble in its Palm Trilogy – Ira Schneider

22:00
The Cricket And The Ant – Julia Ritschel
Bar À Vin – Dmitrijs Fjodorovs
Close Your Eyes – Marion Crepel
For One – Mathieu Rivolier
Mausoleum – Lauri Randla
MetalMonkey – The Cat Conspiracy
The Bog-Standard Short Film – Dennis Gerecke

FermezLesYeux_BSFF

2016 Award Winners

Best Short Film
Nothing Escapes My Eyes D: David Krippendorff

Best Short Documentary
Born of Stone D: Emilio Bellu

Best Short Short Film
The Peacock D: Wenquian Gao

Best Sci-Fi Short Film
The Last Journey of the Enigmatic Paul WR, D: Romain Quirot

Best Horror Short Film
How To Be A Villain D: Helen O’Hanlon

Best Experimental Short Film
Artistic Dictatorship D: Gor Aroevic

Best Comedy Short Film
Tre Tosser (Three Fools) D: Snobar Avani, Peter Hausner

Best Music Video
Lamentation D: Kirk Kelley

Pictured above: Still from ”Southern Edge of The Cloud” by Alon Chan. D. Krippendorff, winner of Best Short Film at Berlin Short 2016 for “Nothing Escapes My Eyes”. Below Lara Celenza, Helen O’Hanlon & Ira Schneider at BSFF 2016.

13584903_1004857812966859_6652356814575383085_o

13559221_1004856039633703_8563583928964157655_o

13558636_1006301029489204_2791797543647671022_o

2016 Screenings

30 June 6pm Block 1

Nothing Escapes My Eyes D: David Krippendorff
Born of Stone D: Emilio Bellu
Girl Pool D: Deborah Magocsi
The Peacock D: Wenquian Gao
Blotch Murder D: Serge Goldwicht
Number 44 D: Michael Ulmer
Shark & Lion D: Behind the Mask: Florian Fischer, Michael Kugler
We Don’t Bury Animals D: Thibaut Charlut

8pm Block 2

Xie Xie D: Nikolas Ibrahim
Du Stoerst (You Don’t Disturb Me) D: Melanie Langpap, Dorothea Lemme
Domimaid – Duties Day-to-Day D: Maik Kern
The Last Journey of the Enigmatic Paul WR, D: Romain Quirot
Decoupled D: Lutz Heineking, jr.
Who Killed Bruce Lee – Born Addicted (Official Music Video) D: Chadi Younes
Eviction D: Marcel Glauche

10pm Block 3

Declaration of Dependence D: Carsten Pütz
R.I.P. – Rest In Pieces D: Steffen Hand, Folke Renken
Fink. Less Alone D: Bob van de Gronde, Brahm van der Hoeven
The Heat Wave D: Lucía Valverde
City of Souls D: Water Ziga Zupancic
Sidste Samling (Final Meeting) D: Hans-Christian Leonhard

1 July 6pm Block 4

The Sad Monk D: Diana Frankovic
Low Key D: Samuel Neo
The Last Poacher D: Jakob Reuter
Happy Tuesday D: Wouter van Couwelaar
Tarot-Reading D: Aneta Panek
You Can Go Now D: Apollonia Theresa Bitzan
Jakob D: Matthias Ninaus

8pm Block 5

Paradies D: Matthias Michel
# Meat D: Marc van den Broek
You&Me D: Helmut Geissler
The Queen D: Hugo Teugels
Unraveled D: Saskia Waijers

10pm – Horror Night – Block 6

Silhouette D: Wolfgang Rauh
The Sight D: Frank Fonz
GPS D: Stephane Everaert
The Life of Death D: Marcin Dubiniec
Quenottes (Pearlies) D: Pascal Thiebaux
Kaddish! D: Emeline Castaneda

2 July 6pm Block 7

Va Banque (Risky Game) D: Stefan Plepp & Christine Kabisch
How To Be A Villain D: Helen O’Hanlon
Thursday D: Bruno Brejt
Over The Rainbow D: Tara Fallaux
Jang o Solh (War & Peace) D: Farhad Bazleh
8pm Block 8

Lulladie D: Lara Celenza
Somewhere On Orchard Street D: Ira Schneider
Expired D: Kelly Joanne Jenkins
Beautiful Dreamer D: David Gaddie
Pjesma Sela Rude (The Song of the Village Ruda) D: Riccardo Jurkovic, Leonhard Hofmann

10pm Block 9

Minus One D: Alexander Tuschinski, Jennifer Pakosch, Julia Kästle
Main Gauche (Left) D: Lionel Guerrini
Artistic Dictatorship D: Gor Aroevic
Play Love D: Roberto Guerra
Fog The Windows D: Cindy Pruitt
Tangomania D: Susan van den Broek
Match D: Fokke Baarssen
3 juli 6pm Block 10

Final Analysis D: Alexander Schoenauer
Looking For Mr. Right Now D: Anne Chahine
We Were Not Made For This World D: Colin West McDonald
A Perfect Day D: Christian E. Christiansen
Stimming – A Portrait D: Harun Hazar
The Last Picture D: Willem van Egmond

8pm Block 11

X D: Jesper Skouboelling
Tre Tosser (Three Fools) D: Snobar Avani, Peter Hausner
The Andreas Krieger Story D: Julia Frenzer
Legacy D: Josh Mawer
Everything Will Work Out Just Fine! D: Gabriel Sahm

10pm Block 12

Doors of Perception D: Caroline Schwarz
Digital Romance D: Michael Helmuth Hansen
Lamentation D: Kirk Kelley
Wrest D: Benjamin Strickland
Step 8 D: Rick Lenzing
Dede: Mehmet With the Yellow Boots D: Tamara Miranda

4 July 6pm Block 13

Sham or Shelter D: Alexander Ullmann
3XLove D: Olga Chajdas
Deleting Me Again — Society Burning (Official Music Video) D: Kiki Shakti
It All Began At Moseley: A Portrait of Philip Walsh D: David Walsh
The Mámos and the Trees of Peace D: Laila Milon, Caroline Wünsche
Czardashian Rhapsody D: Lara St. John
Flight Into Darkness D: Alexander Ratter

8pm Block 14

Benedict D: Lucas Tietjen
Heavy Feathers D: Joosje Duk
Rose D: Ritchie Vermeire
The Phone Call D: José Antonio Berzal Bartolomé
Berlin Way of Love D: Salama Marine, Matthieu Douard

10pm Block 15

Rabbits D: Marlene Pardeller
From Another Place D: Kasper Tornbjerg
The Traces You Left In My Dream D: Valentin Noujaim
Just Listen D: Lian Priemus

BSFF2016-Poster-1000px-red

2015 Award Winners:

– Best Short Film: Endangered Species (Ira Schneider)
– Best Short Documentary: Above & Below: Galapagos National Park (Behind the Mask, Florian Fischer, Michael Kugler)
– Best Short Short Film: Clairvoyance (Hiroki Yokoyama)
– Best Sci-Fi Short Film: The Long Slow Flight of the Ashbot (Colin West McDonald)
– Best Horror Short Film: The Graveyard Shift (Peter Feysa)
– Best Experimental Short Film: conform! (Alexander Bobenko, Charles Gunn)
– Best Comedy Short Film: The Critic (Alexander Tuschinski)
– Best Music Video: IceTruckFuckHardcore (Johannes Lohmann, Christoph Hertel)

BSFF2015-Postcard-500px

2015 Screenings

Thursday, 2nd July

Block 1 – 6pm

Never Forget (Björn Lingner)
One Scythe Fits All (DIonne Stevens)*
Two Fish (Divina Hasselmann)
東京コスモ (Tokyo Cosmo) (Takahiro Miyauchi)
(en)vie (Maud Forget)
Weekendowe Hobby (Robert Urban)

Block 2 – 8pm

90 Degrees North (Detsky Graffam)
Æon (Thom Ward)
Umleitung (Madli Moos)
Olivia (Jesper Seip)
The Eye of the Beholder (Stefanos Pavlakis)
Supermisil (Javier Arcelus Cano)
The Words Hear The Light (Diego Fiori, Olga Pohankova)

Friday, 3rd July

Block 3 – 6pm

The Long Slow Flight of the Ashbot (Colin West McDonald)
The Critic (Alexander Tuschinski)
The Least Evil (Elisa Unger)
Gateway to the World (Delia Gyger)
Deadvolt (Laurie Clemens)*
Magic (Konstantin Rall)
Børn Af Dagen (Amir Rezazadeh)
발자국들 (Kevin Saychareun)*
Rio das Moedas (Larissa Redondo)

Block 4 – 8pm

Berlin: Layers of Movement (Natascha Kuederli)
The Ballad of the Homeless (Monica Manganelli)
The Graveyard Shift (Peter Feysa)*
Zombie Nation (Sebastian Harrer)*
QX2026 (Samrat DasGupta)
Pussy Chronicles (Julia Limpert)

Saturday, 4th July

Block 5 – 6pm

Stream – Explore the Unseen (Roman De Giuli)
Gold (Alexander Tuschinski)
Koma (Cyril Haas)
Absence (Jimmy Lindgren)
Hades (Kevin Kopacka)*
Lion Shepherd – “Lights Out” (Piotr Jasinski)
Rider on the Storm (Juliette Clara Bertoldo)
Endangered Species (Ira Schneider)

Block 6 – 8pm

Sonntags (Ira Tondowski)
Cheeky Beasties (Daniel Holzberg)
Gutenberg in the Cyberstorm (Susanne Lenz-Gleißner)
Tantalum (Johannes Richard Voelkel)
Clairvoyance (Hiroki Yokoyama)
Loneliness (Pierre Joël, Mikhaelle A. Marty)
IceTruckFuckHardcore (Johannes Lohmann, Christoph Hertel)
Will I Scatter Away? (Emma Penaz Eisner)

Sunday, 5th July

Block 7 – 6pm

Postheimat (Ioanna Kryona)
The Man Inside (Peter Sand)
Nostalgia (Natascha Zink)
The Hitchhiker (Fivaz Buys)
180 (Tim Earnheart)*
John Harkins, the Florist (Julian Gehrmann)
Tea By The Lake (Behind the Mask, Florian Fischer)

Block 8 – 8pm

Kang E Defa – Female Rhapsody in Kosova (Fatime Kosumi)
conform! (Alexander Bobenko, Charles Gunn)
Pelota (Nuno-Miguel Wong)
C.T.R.L (Mariana Conde)
Above & Below: Galapagos National Park (Behind the Mask, Florian Fischer, Michael Kugler)

Monday, 6th July

Block 9 – 6pm

Kratzbaum (Simon Glass)
Perfection (Benedikt Roeskau)
Hello AeH – Deck, Freighter Travel Not Only For Beginners (Norbert Panke)
Karma (Carlo Oppermann)
Aline (Aram van de Rest)

Block 10 – 8pm

Wintersreise (Susanne Boeing)
Zen: Discovering the Now (Beatrice Madach)
The Last Escape – East Germans on the Top of Tibet (Karsten Koenig)
Great Help (Vanessa Riecke)
The Last Girl (Bjarke de Koning)
Cocolo Ramen (Francoise Desbois)
The Diver (Heiko Aufdermauer)

* = horror films, adult content

BSFF-Plakat-v2-lores

2014 Award Winners

Best Short Film: Too Bad — dir: Lorenzo Berghella
Best German Short Film: Roughtown — dir: Gabriele Heberling
Best Short Documentary: Shakespeare’s Intermission — dir: Diana Nilles
Best Sci-Fi/Horror Short Film: O — dir: July Allard
Best Experimental Short Film: Frollein Frappe — dir: Vanessa Aab
Best Short Short Film: Interior — dir: Immanuel Esser
Best Music Video: Seduction — dir: Parker Ellerman

2014 Screenings

DATE: October 26th 

Block 1 — 6pm
Frollein Frappe — dir: Vanessa Aab
FestEvil — dir: Paul Taylor
Look At Me Now — dir: Trine Nadia
Open Minded* — dir: Nikolaus von Uthmann
Thru Her Eyes — dir: Hans Lein
Chaja & Mimi — dir: Eric Esser

Block 2 — 7:30pm
Doublure Lumière — dir: Alexandre Triaca
Beirut in Two Words — dir: Anne Chahine
Nobody Can Touch Us — dir: Anton Iversen
Color Thief — dir: Violeta Barca-Fontana
Seduction — dir: Parker Ellerman

DATE: October 28th

Block 3 — 6pm
Moments — dir: Jean-Luc Julien
Octave — dir: Eili Bråstad Johannessen
L’École de Simili — dir: Marlies Poeschl
Mama Doesn’t Know Best — dir: John Heath
Anchovies — dir: Annabelle Attanasio
Shakespeare’s Intermission — dir: Diana Nilles

Block 4 — 7:30pm
JEANNE — dir: Andreas Heinrich
Rêverie — dir: Tobias Spierenburg
Interior — dir: Immanuel Esser
Emotional Bruises — dir: Alexandre Zarka
Roughtown — dir: Gabriele Heberling

DATE: October 29th

Block 5 — 6pm
Après les cours — dir: Guillaume Renusson
Baritone — dir: Antoine Lanckmans
dom’z sütü — dir: Neco Çeli̇k
Mirages — dir: Wendy Pillonel

Block 6 — 7:30pm
Too Bad — dir: Lorenzo Berghella
Mortal Dilemma — dir: Michael Minton
The Magic Moment — dir: Christopher Helkey
La Plage — dir: Alain Deymier
Les Papillons Noirs — dir: Antoine Blanchet
Michael S., versammelt — dir: Steven Swirko

DATE: October 30th

Block 7 — 6pm
Last Christmas — dir: Uta Seibicke
Eden — dir: Manfred Asperger
SHORT — dir: Naima Challioui
Evi Vine – For You — dir: Juergen Schindler
Four Tails — dir: Christopher Villiers

Block 8 — 7:30pm
Cut — dir: Peter Lemper
Remembering The Fallen — dir: Julien Grincajgier
Business As Usual – Der Prophet fliegt mit — dir: Lenn Kudrjawizki
The Girl and The Dogs — dir: Selma Vilhunen, Guillaume Mainguet
Morceaux d’Ennui — dir: Damien Stein
Beinball — dir: Werner Fiedler

DATE: October 31st

Sci Fi Block 9 — 6pm
Inmate 48 — dir: Sohail A. Hassan
Relativity Explained To Children — dir: Pierre Gaffié
Sunset Day — dir: J.A Duran
O — dir: July Allard
ROTOR — dir: Maarten Groen

Horror Block 10 — 7:30pm
Revolve — dir: Andreas Olenberg
Massacre Lake — dir: Micah Gallo
Good Samaritan — dir: Jeffrey Reddick
Girl — dir: Charles Quinn Frutos
The Tour — dir: Damon Rickard