2019 Festival

Now celebrating its seventh year, the annual Berlin Short Film Festival aims to be one of Europe’s leading film festivals for international film-makers. It is a unique platform for new talent and a celebration of cinematic creativity and innovation.

Berlin Short 2020 will run July 1-4 at the Babylon Cinema. It was a absolute pleasure to screen BSFF 2019 selected participants’ wonderful films.

https://babylonberlin.eu/programm/festivals/bsff

For the latest news, follow us on Facebook.

Festival trailer 2019

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ptRgOKE6_Po

IMG_1054

2019 Award Winners

– Best Short Film

Coming Up For Air (Jeroen Hoogaars)

– Best Short Documentary 

Interior Motives (Natalie Shirinian)

– Best Short Short Film

Dance of the Dead (Scarlet Sykes Hesterman)

– Best Sci-Fi Short Film

Full Circle (Willem van Egmond)

– Best Horror Short Film 

#YouToo (Björn Pinxten, Jenne Decleir)

– Best Experimental Short Film 

Artistes Burlesques (John Bickerton)

– Best Comedy Short Film 

Guilty Pleasure (Yannik Leibacher, René Müller)

– Best Short Feature (30-50 min)

1969-2019 (Ira Schneider)

– Best LGBT Short Film 

With Reason and With Heart (Inge Theunissen)

– Best Animated Short Film 

Two Balloons (Mark C. Smith)

– Best Music Video

Midnight Dancer (Dan Przygoda)

Nominees & Schedule:

Thursday July 11th

18:00
1969-2019 (Ira Schneider)
Wasteland (Gustav Bondeson)
Shamans (Santiago Echeverry)
Tranquility (Alexander Müller)
The Way (Lena Heggelund)
EZK: Beyond the Walls (Shawn Pyfrom)

20:00
10,000,000 Worlds (Francesca Tesler)
The Masque of Blackness (Epoh Beech)
Turning Days (Anton Drozdov-Schastlivtsev, Irina Drozdova-Schastlivtseva)
Vibes (Bane Fakih)
Destroyer of Worlds (Sam Dawes)

22:00
Still (Mari Continenza)
The Man In The Mirror (Huan Yu)
Buskers (Olga Okrepilova)
Make No Mistake (Lloyd Harvey, Spencer Harvey)
Interior Motives (Natalie Shirinian)

Friday July 12th

18:00
Re:Frame (Michael Salomon)
A Deeper Need (Lilia Andreotti)
The Boom (Helena Borm)
The Hive (Matthew McKee)
Showboat Sailor (Chirath De Silva)

20:00
Untitled (Ira Schneider)
Filch (Rachel Fitzgerald)
Spice (Emily Brandi)
The Women of Titmouse Animation (Christine Guest)

The Banshee (Donncha Gilmore)

22:00
With Reason and Heart (Inge Theunissen)
Hope (Christopher Buhr)
Bubble Wrap (Dominique de Rivaz)
Real Love Never Dies (Valentina Vinci)
A Close Shave (Michele Aboud)
May Day (Olivier Magis, Fedrik De Beul)

Saturday July 13th

18:00
Japan (Nils Hünerfürst)
Can We Order First? (Anca Vaida, Maia Kipping)
Midnight Dancer (Dan Przygoda)
Three-Wheel Stroller (Selina Sondermann)
Gravity Well (Jadi Carboni)
The Game Is On (Thaimko Conteh)

20:00
The Yogi Walrus (Marohnda Bay)
myBorder‘s joyFence (Michael Kranz)
Landscape (Leonardo Nussenzveig)
Hot Dogs on a Tricycle (Francisco Alcala Torreslanda, Alejandra Alcala)
Hi Mrs. Friedman! (Rachel Epstein)
Don’t Get Mad… (Guido De Craene)
Thanks Jimi (Krzysztof Pulkowski )

22:00: Horror & SF
Full Circle (Willem van Egmond)
Coming Up For Air (Jeroen Hoogaars)
A Cure For Sleep (Ine Holsteens)
Singularity (MISTER)
Welcome to Earth (Daan van’t Einde)
Guilty Pleasure (Yannik Leibacher, René Müller)
POV (Paul Ashton)
Rub Me The Right Way (Pit Bredimus, Jefferson Jung)
Cold Cold Coffin (Brian Cichocki)
#YouToo (Björn Pinxten, Jenne Decleir)

Sunday July 14th

18:00
What If? (Sara Alize Cross)
Jewels (Bobby Bosko Grubic)
Zero (Rik Zak)
We Do Us (Mary Janssen)
The Last Lullaby (Edouard Tardan)
Why So Sirius? (Karel Šindelář)

20:00
Schneeweiss (Snow White) (Theodora Richter)
Dance of the Dead (Scarlet Sykes Hesterman)
Blow Up Doll (Ashmita Guha)
Island (Chapter 1) (Mark Madel)
The Boy With The Teddy (Alessandro Schuster)
Somewhere In Their Heads (Gregg Houston)
Meli Melo (Julian Wolf)

22:00
Better Than You Doin You (Don’t Be Mad) (Caroline Liviakis)
Runo (Joakim Juti)
Miss Black Germany (Elisha Smith-Leverock)
A Measure of Time (Randy Larcombe)
Artistes Burlesques (John Bickerton)
Two Balloons (Mark C. Smith)
The Legend of The Lake (Hetzel Chloé)

IMG_1057

For the latest news, follow us on Facebook.

Festival trailer 2019

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ptRgOKE6_Po

BSFF2019-Poster-web

 

For previous years’ schedules and award winners, see here.

Facebook updates: https://www.facebook.com/Berlin-Short-Film-Festival-BSFF-378264865843817/ 

BSFF 2019 Flyer to print: BSFF2019-Programme-Flyer (1)

 

BSFF2019-Programme-Flyer (1)